WorldRemit Recruitment Privacy Notice

dark gray diamond in larger cream diamond in modified cross

WorldRemit Recruitment Privacy Notice

Effective date: 28 June 2020

Introduction

This privacy notice explains what personal information we will hold about you, how we collect it, how we will use and may share information about you during the application process and when you visit our website, and your rights in relation to your personal information. We are required to notify you of this information, under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this privacy notice and any other similar notice or policy we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

This privacy notice applies to the recruitment activities of all companies within the WorldRemit group of companies, including where relevant, internal recruitment activities. Currently, this includes:

Country

Company Name

United Kingdom

WorldRemit Limited / WorldRemit Services Company

United States of America

WorldRemit Corp

Philippines

WorldRemit Service Centre Ltd (Philippines Branch)

Poland

WorldRemit Services Company (Poland Branch)

(each a “WorldRemit Group Company”) and references to ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ in this notice mean a WorldRemit Group Company.

Definition

“Data Protection Legislation” means the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679; together with all other applicable legislation relating to privacy or data protection in the jurisdiction of recruitment.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information or you would like to contact us, please contact the DPO. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues or your local supervisory authority for data protection issues (contact details below).

Contact details of the DPO:

Email: dataprivacy@worldremit.com Postal address: Data Protection Officer, WorldRemit Limited 62 Buckingham Gate, London, SW1E 6AJ

Who collects the information

Each WorldRemit Group Company is a ‘data controller’ in each respective jurisdiction and where applicable, gather@s, shares and uses certain information about you in line with this recruitment privacy notice. A data controller is the entity which determines the purposes for which and the manner in which your personal data is processed.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

  • Accurate and kept up to date.

  • Relevant for the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

  • Kept securely.

About the personal information we collect and process

The table set out in Part A of the Schedule below summarises the information we collect and hold up to and including the shortlisting stage of the recruitment process, how and why we do so, how we use it and with whom it may be shared.

The table in Part B of the Schedule below summarises the additional information we collect before making a final decision to recruit i.e. before making an offer of employment unconditional, how and why we do so, how we use it and with whom it may be shared.

We also use cookies and similar technologies in relation to our online recruitment activities and you should refer to our Privacy & Cookie Policy for further information which is available on our website:

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

Where information may be held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, and third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents. Information may be transferred internationally to countries in the EU, the USA, Canada and other countries around the world, including countries that do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in your local country for the reasons described above. We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we transfer outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This involves us using one or more of the following transfer mechanisms:

  • The use of European Commission-approved standard contractual clauses in contracts for the transfer of personal information to third countries.

  • The transfer to organisations that are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This is a framework that sets privacy standards for data sent between the US and EU countries. It makes sure those standards are similar to what is used within the EEA.

  • Transfers to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that give the same protection as the EEA. You can find out more about the above data protection safeguards on the European Commission Justice website.

    For more information on how we safeguard transfers of your personal information, please contact us at dataprivacy@worldremit.com

Automated decision-making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, save for the exemptions to this rule i.e. if automated decision-making is required or authorised by law or is necessary for entering into or performing the contract or is based on your individual explicit written consent.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require references for this role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

How long we keep your information

We will normally retain your personal information for a period of twelve months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you to the role, unless we are required to hold this for longer in your country or you consent to us holding your personal information for longer (as explained in more detail in the paragraph below). We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way; and if we want to consider you for future roles. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our applicable data retention policy.

Your rights

Subject to applicable law, you may have a number of rights regarding our Processing of your Relevant personal information, including:

  • the right to request access to your personal information, together with information regarding the nature, Processing and disclosure of those personal information;

  • the right to request for the correction of any inaccuracies in your personal information;

  • the right to request for the erasure of your personal information. This is also known as the right to be forgotten. We will keep a note of your name if you ask for your personal information to be erased;

  • the right that we restrict our use of your personal information;

  • the right to have certain personal information transferred to another Controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, to the extent applicable;

  • where we use your personal information on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent (noting that such withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of any Processing performed prior to the date on which we receive notice of such withdrawal, and does not prevent the Processing of your personal information in reliance upon any other available legal basis); and

  • the right to lodge complaints with a Data Protection Authority regarding the use of your personal information by us or on our behalf.

These rights are not absolute and there may be reasons why these rights may be exempted or limited.

You can contact us at peopleteam@WorldRemit.com if you want to enforce any of these rights. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards Your rights as a data subject.

Any request for access to Your personal information must be in writing and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month (three months for complex or numerous requests), in compliance with Data Protection Legislation. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee (reflecting the costs of providing the information) or to refuse to respond where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive: in this case, we will explain the situation to You and we will inform You about Your rights. We may need you to confirm your identity. This is an appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

How we keep your personal information secure

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect your personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure, unauthorised access, and other unlawful or unauthorised forms of Processing, in accordance with applicable law. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Who we might share your personal information with 

We will only share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of:

  • Processing your application and to enable appropriate checks and aptitude tests to be carried out. We also use other third party service providers such as IT systems and technology application providers to process and store your personal information; and workplace security that may need to have this information.

  • To help us monitor website performance, utilisation of features and services, traffic and demographic trends, and browser versions, to improve our website and services and tailor them to your interests.

Our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. However, you also have the right to make a complaint to:

  • The Information Commissioner's Office, which regulates and supervises the use of personal information in the United Kingdom, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113; or if you are based in a different EU or EFTA country, the national data protection supervisory authority in such country (a list can be found at: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080).

If you wish to contact your local data protection authority please see the following:

  • In Poland: The President of the Office for Personal Data Protection at https://uodo.gov.pl/ or telephone (+48) 22 53 10300.

  • In the Philippines: National Privacy Commission National Privacy Commission https://www.privacy.gov.ph/ or telephone (+63) 2 8234 2228.

  • In the United States: Please contact us at privacyusa@worldremit.com and we will provide you with the appropriate information based on your state of residence.

     

  • In all other locations: Please contact us at dataprivacy@worldremit.com and we will be happy to provide you with the appropriate information based on your location.

THE SCHEDULE ABOUT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

Part A - Up to and including the shortlisting stage

The information we collect

How we collect the information

Why we collect the information (legal basis)

How we use and may share the information

Your name and contact details (i.e. address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address

From you

To be able to contact you and progress your application and to make an informed recruitment decision (our legitimate interests)

To enter into/perform a contract with you (the employment contract) and/or to take steps at your request prior to doing so

To enable HR personnel or the manager of the relevant department to contact you to progress your application, arrange interviews and inform you of the outcome

To inform the relevant manager or department of your application

Details of your qualifications, experience, CV, employment history including job titles, salary, notice period, and working hours and interests (if you provide us with this information

From you, in the completed application form, CV and interview notes (if relevant) or the recruitment agency that has submitted your application or CV

To make an informed recruitment decision (our legitimate interests)

To enter into/perform a contract with you (the employment contract) and/or to take steps at your request prior to doing so

To enable HR personnel or hiring managers in the relevant department to make shortlisting and hiring decisions.

Used to make an informed recruitment decision

Pre-screening on telephone interviews, manager interview notes and aptitude testing results and notes.

From you in your completed application form, telephone and in- person interview notes, and from relevant aptitude testing

To make an informed recruitment decision (our legitimate interests)

To enter into/perform a contract with you (the employment contract) and/or to take steps at your request prior to doing so.

To enable HR personnel or hiring managers in the relevant department to make shortlisting and hiring decisions.

Used to make an informed recruitment decision.

Information regarding your criminal record

Note, that we only collect this information where local legal requirements permit.

From you, in your completed application form

To carry out statutory checks with your consent

For reasons of substantial public interest (preventing or detecting unlawful acts, suspicion of terrorist financing or money laundering in the regulated sector and protecting the public against dishonesty)

To make an informed recruitment decision (our legitimate interests)

Information shared with DBS and other regulatory authorities as required

Used to make an informed recruitment decision

Details of your referee.

From your completed application form

Where required, with your consent

To make an informed recruitment decision (our legitimate interests)

To enter into/perform a contract with you (the employment contract) and/or to take steps at your request prior to doing so

To carry out a fair recruitment process

Used to make an informed recruitment decision

Information shared with relevant managers, HR personnel and the referee

Details about your disability status and health, Note, that we only collect this information where local legal requirements permit.

From your completed application form, medical questionnaire, interview, or from your directly

To comply with our legal obligations to make reasonable adjustments

To carry out a fair recruitment process Information shared with relevant managers, HR personnel and the referee

Part B Before making a final decision to recruit

The information we collect

How we collect the information

Why we collect the information (legal basis)

How we use and may share the information

Information about your previous academic and/or employment history, including details of any conduct, grievance or performance issues, appraisals, time and attendance, from references obtained about you from previous employers and/or education providers (if you provide us with them)

From your referees (details of whom you will have provided)

To make an informed recruitment decision (our legitimate interests)

To enter into or perform a contract with you (the employment contract) and/or to take steps at your request prior to doing so

To obtain the relevant reference about you

Information shared with relevant managers and HR personnel

Used to make an informed recruitment decision

Information regarding your academic and professional qualifications*

From you, or where permissible, from your education provider, from the relevant professional body

To make an informed recruitment decision (our legitimate interests)

To enter into/perform a contract with you (the employment contract) and/or to take steps at your request prior to doing so

To obtain the relevant reference about you

Information shared with relevant managers and HR personnel

Used to make an informed recruitment decision

Information regarding your criminal record, in criminal records certificates (CRCs, DBS checks and enhanced criminal records certificates (ECRCs)*

Note, that we only collect this information where local legal requirements permit.

From you and from the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS)

To carry out statutory checks with your consent

For reasons of substantial public interest (preventing or detecting unlawful acts, suspicion of terrorist financing or money laundering in the regulated sector and protecting the public against dishonesty)

To comply with our legal obligations

Used to make an informed recruitment decision Information shared with DBS and other regulatory authorities as required

Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport, driving licence, VISA, national insurance number or other identification and immigration information – to the extent permitted by local law*

From you and, where necessary, the Home Office

To comply with our legal obligations

To carry out right to work checks

Information may be shared with the Home Office

Send on the go and track your transfer with our app

google play buttonapp store button